The Haxtun-Fleming Herald - What can we reason but from what we know? -Alexander Pope

By Candie Fix
Managing Editor 

Bulldog Booster Club honors athletes virtually

 

Courtesy photo

HAXTUN BOOSTER Club 2020 Bulldog Super Booster Dave Shafer, who was chosen for the honor partly for his support and encouragement of all Haxtun athletes as a bus driver as he cheers students on from the sidelines and in the stands.

Normally, the Haxtun Community Center would be the setting for the annual year-end athletic awards for Bulldog athletes; decorated in all red and black featuring pictures of each student athletes, but not this year. Despite restrictions in place regarding public gatherings due to the current pandemic, members of the Haxtun Booster Club did not miss an opportunity to acknowledge athletes for their successes this year by doing so with featured videos from each coach on the School's YouTube channel last week.

The event kicked off with a welcome video by Booster Club officer Paige Thompson, who also announced the 2020 Super Booster Award. This year's award recipient was former coach, teacher and bus driver Dave Shafer.

"The Booster Club picked him for being so encouraging to everyone when he drives the bus and cheers all the kids on when he is at the games and for getting all the kids home safely last year from Wray when we played and the roads were horrible," Thompson said of Shafer's award.

In a series of short videos, head coaches from each sport spoke of their respective team's season, announced post-season honors and also awarded most valuable player recipients.

MVP awards this year went to Ciera Schelling, volleyball; Isaac Andersen, football; Allie Thompson, girls' basketball; Ryan Tempel, boys' basketball; Lydia Contreras, cheer. With in-person learning and sports suspended this spring season, the Colorado High School Activities Association did not allow for track or baseball seasons so MVP awards were not given for those two sports.

The following is a list of each Bulldog athlete and their awards for the 2019-20 sports season:

Girls

Tanley Andersen: volleyball, lettered, Academic All-State First Team; track, lettered, Academic All-State First Team; cheer, Academic All-State First Team, lettered; three-sport participant.

K'Lyn Bornhoft: volleyball, lettered; basketball, lettered; track, lettered; three-sport participant.

Josie Brown: volleyball, lettered; cheer.

Azariah Calderon: cheer.

Lexi Case: volleyball; track, lettered.

Ella Coffin: volleyball, lettered; track, lettered.

Lydia Contreras: cheer, MVP, Academic All-State Honorable Mention.

Brooklyn Davis: volleyball, lettered, Academic All-State Honorable Mention; basketball, All-Conference, Academic All-State Honorable Mention.

Macie Davis: volleyball.

Aliyah Engle: track, lettered; swimming.

Destiny Engle: track, lettered; swimming.

Grace Gibson: volleyball, lettered; basketball, lettered; track, lettered; three-sport participant.

Genisus Gonzales-Cardenas: volleyball; cheer, lettered.

Cassidy Goodwin: volleyball; basketball, lettered; track, lettered; three-sport participant.

Alli Kilgour: basketball, lettered.

Alexis Klimeloa: track, lettered.

Aly Lock: volleyball, lettered; track, lettered; swimming; three-sport participant.

Rylee Lundgren: track, lettered, Academic All-State First Team; softball, Academic All-State Frist Team.

Skyler Lundgren: softball.

Kylie Mavis: volleyball, lettered; basketball, lettered; cheer, lettered; three-sport participant.

Katelyn Maxwell: volleyball; basketball, lettered; cheer, lettered; three-sport participant.

Yeidy Mendoza-Gonzalez: cheer, lettered.

Ciera Schelling: volleyball, All-State, MVP, Academic All-State; golf, Academic All-State First Team.

Taylor Schram: volleyball, lettered; basketball, lettered; track, lettered; three-sport participant.

Katie Swan: volleyball, lettered, Academic All-State First Team.

Aerian Swenson: volleyball; track, lettered.

Bella Tori: volleyball, lettered, Academic All-State Honorable Mention; basketball, lettered, Academic All-State Honorable Mention; track, lettered, Academic All-State Honorable Mention; cheer, lettered, Academic All-State Honorable Mention; four-sport participant.

Kylee Workman: volleyball, lettered, Academic All-State First Team; basketball, lettered, Academic All-State First Team.

Boys

Isaac Andersen: football, lettered, All-Conference, All-State Honorable Mention, MVP; basketball, lettered; baseball, lettered; three-sport participant.

Dusty Anderson: baseball, lettered Academic All-State First Team.

Jacob Anderson: football, lettered; basketball; track, lettered; baseball, lettered; four-sport participant.

David Avery: football, lettered, All-Conference, Honorable Mention; basketball, lettered; baseball, lettered; three-sport participant.

Ashton Ayala: football, lettered; baseball, lettered.

Dylan Buccelli: football, lettered; baseball, lettered.

Marcus Case: track, lettered.

Brayden Clark: basketball; track, lettered; soccer; three-sport participant.

Osman Coss-Morales: basketball, lettered; baseball lettered; three-sport participant.

Roger Cunningham-Carrera: track, lettered.

Brandon Durbin: football, lettered, All-Conference, Honorable Mention; baseball, lettered.

Chris Durbin: basketball; track, lettered.

Chase Farnsworth: baseball, lettered.

Alex Farrell: basketball.

Kendrick Fetzer: mascot.

Kyle Fryrear: football, lettered; basketball, lettered; track, lettered; baseball, lettered; four-sport participant.

Michael Gerk: football, lettered; basketball, lettered; track, lettered; baseball, lettered; four-sport participant.

Kristopher Hadeen: football, lettered; basketball; baseball, lettered; three-sport participant.

Victor Knapp: football, lettered; baseball, lettered.

Owen Knode: football, lettered, All-Conference, Honorable Mention; basketball, lettered, captain; track, lettered; baseball, lettered; four-sport participant.

Devin Knox: football, lettered; wrestling.

Landon Larson: baseball, lettered.

Tyler Mavis: basketball.

Mick Scholten: basketball; track, lettered.

Clayton Stephens: basketball, Academic All-State Honorable Mention; baseball, lettered.

Maclin Tempel: football, lettered; basketball, lettered; baseball, lettered; three-sport participant.

Ryan Tempel: football, lettered, All-Conference, All-State, Academic All-State; basketball, lettered, captain, All-Conference, All-State Honorable Mention, MVP, Academic All-State; baseball, lettered, Academic All-State First Team; three-sport participant.

Gehrig Thompson: football, lettered; baseball, lettered.

Jacob Tori: football, lettered; basketball; track, lettered; three-sport participant.

Jerron Turney: basketball; baseball, lettered.

Levi Wright: track, lettered, Academic All-State Honorable Mention.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 07/10/2020 20:10